Current students

Hereinafter you can find the list of the current students. If you are looking for forms or other resources for current students, please have a look at this page.

Starting from the 35th cycle, two different curriculum where included: “Earth System Sciences and Modelling” (icon ) and “Georesources” (icon ).

When the grant is partially funded by non-standard university funds, this is specified with the icons pon (for funds from the “Programma Operativo Nazionale” of the Ministry of Instruction, University and Research and co-funded by the private sector) or with the icon (for funds from the project “The Geosciences for the society: resources and their evolution”).

38th cycle

  1. Alessandro DE LEO
    tutor: Federico FARINA; co-tutor: Massimo TIEPOLO
    project title: Mechanism of formation of LCT pegmatites: the Eastern Brazilian Pegmatite Province.
  2. Stefano GALLI
    tutor: Gianluca FIANDACA; co-tutor: Mauro GIUDICI
    project title: LakEMaging – ElectroMagnetic imaging of Lake outflows.
  3. Sara MONICO
    tutor: Nicoletta MARINONI; G.Diego GATTA
    project title: Gem-quality microcristalline materials. Investigation of their color origin by conventional and advanced analytical methods.
  4. Andrea PEZZOTTA
    tutor: Andrea ZERBONI; Michele ZUCALI
    project title: Disentangling tectonic- and climate-driven processes in the evolution of Quaternary riverscapes. A fresh approach integrating field survey, remote sensing and geomorphometry into Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning.
  5. Stefano PICCIN
    tutor: Simone TUMIATI; Paola TARTAROTTI
    project title: Fluid–rock and melt–rock interactions in high-pressure and high-temperature metamorphism: a focus on the Mt. Duria area (Central Alps).
  6. Francesco SCUDERI
    tutor: Francesco CECINATO; co-tutor: Tiziana APUANI
    project title: Experimental, theoretical and numerical analysis of thermoactive micropiles.
  7. Giulia TAGLIABUE
    tutor: Luca TROMBINO; co-tutor: Cristina CATTANEO
    project title: Soil Analysis in Forensic Taphonomy: Contributing to the Investigation of Clandestine Graves.

37th cycle

  1. Giulia AMAGLIO
    tutor: Maria Rose PETRIZZO
    project title: Population dynamics and geochemistry of foraminifera to interpret the paleoceanographic changes across the Cenomanian-Turonian Oceanic Anoxic Event 2 at low and high latitudes.
  2. Lisa BARATELLI
    tutor: Fernando CAMARA ARTIGAS
    project title: The interplay between cation ordering and elasticity of omphacites to unravel PTt paths of metamorphic rocks.
  3. Samuele BERTOCCHI pon
    tutor: Giovanni BERETTA; co-tutor: Corrado CAMERA
    project title: 3D hydrogeological characterization of a sector of the Bergamo Pre-Alps for an optimal management of the resources for domestic water supply.
  4. Fabiola CASO
    tutor: Michele ZUCALI
    project title: Influenza del gradiente di deformazione nel comportamento di elementi strategici (Li, REE) durante metamorfismo di HT e fusione: approccio integrato microstrutturale e geochimico.
  5. Francesco DAUTI pon
    tutor: Gianluca FIANDACA
    project title: IPRaMa: Induced Polarization for Raw Materials.
  6. Ilaria DE ROSA pon
    tutor: Tiziana APUANI
    project title: Resin injections treatment in contaminated soils.
  7. Marco GEROLA pon
    tutor: Francesco CECINATO
    project title: Experimental and numerical analysis of the behaviour of thermoactive sheet pile walls.
  8. Daniele INVERNIZZI
    tutor: Fabrizio FELLETTI
    project title: Multi-disciplinary approach to model clastic systems as outcrop analogue: the links between processes and architecture.
  9. Federica LANGONE
    tutor: Francesca FORNI; co-tutor: Federico FARINA
    project title: Evoluzione di grandi reservoir magmatici e genesi delle ignimbriti ad essi associate.
  10. Alice LUCCHELLI pon
    tutor: Daniele PEDRETTI; co-tutor: Gianluca FIANDACA
    project title: MountainHydro.
  11. Giulia Federica MASSINELLI
    tutor: Prof. Nicoletta MARINONI; co-tutor: Diego G. GATTA
    project title: Quantitative evaluation of the consolidating effects induced by inorganic mineral treatments applied on porous carbonate stone surfaces.
  12. Giulia MORABITO
    tutor: Diego G. GATTA; co-tutor: Nicoletta MARINONI
    project title: Development of a new non-invasive archeometric approach to investigate decorated ceramics.
  13. Alessandro SIGNORA pon
    tutor: Gianluca FIANDACA; co-tutor: Alessandro COMUNIAN
    project title: HydrogeosITe.
  14. Marco VIARETTI
    tutor: Lucia ANGIOLINI
    project title: Biomineralizzazione e cambiamento globale: la risposta degli organismi alla glaciazione Gondwaniana e al successivo riscaldamento climatico.

36th cycle

  1. Tommaso BATTISTON
    tutor: Diego GATTA
    project title: Erionite: Crystal-chemistry, properties and utilizations.
  2. Chiara BETTONI
    tutor: Cinza BOTTINI
    project title: The role of extreme paleoenvironmental conditions on nannoplankton carbonate production: case studies from the Cretaceous.
  3. Alessandro Paolo CARNITI
    tutor: Lucia ANGIOLINI, Giovanna DELLA PORTA, STEPHENSON
    project title: Mississippian mud mounds of Derbyshire (England, UK): facies architecture and biotic evolution.
  4. Andrea CITRINI
    tutor: Corrado CAMERA; co-tutor: Giovanni BERETTA
    project title: Management of multiple and concurrent use of water resources in an Alpine environment under climate change.
  5. Jacopo MELADA
    tutor: Mauro GIUDICI
    project title: Development of a thermal vision system through solar loading thermography: development of an experimental setup and of a data processing procedure through deep learning for the characterization and early risk warning related to cliff monitoring and cultural heritage conservation.
  6. Andrea MORCIONI
    tutor: Tiziana APUANI
    project title: Studies on the thermo-hydro-mechanical behavior of rock masses in the context of climate change.
  7. Serena PERINI
    tutor: Giovanni MUTTONI
    project title: Magnetochronology of early hominin occupation of North Africa and southern Europe.

35th cycle

  1. Arcangela BOLLINO
    tutor: Anna Maria MAROTTA
    project title: Quasi static gravity signatures in slow tectonic zones: assimilation of novel aerospace data and geophysical modeling.
  2. Marco CANTALUPPI
    tutor: Marilena MARINONI
    project title: Advanced mineralogical and crystallographical techniques for undertanding trasformation processes in natural materials and synthetic analogues.
  3. Giulia CASIRAGHI
    tutor: Daniele PEDRETTI; co-tutor: Giovanni BERETTA
    project title: Combining geochemical and numerical modelling for chlorinated solvents groundwater contamination.
  4. Luca FORTI
    tutor: Andrea ZERBONI; co-tutor: E.REGATTIERI (CNR-IGG)
    project title: Geoarchaeological and palaeoenvironmental reconstruction of the Holocene climate-environmental-human nexus in Iraqi Kurdistan.
  5. Lorenzo MAGNANI
    tutor: Federico FARINA
    project title: LCT type pegmatites and their genetic mechanisms: correlations between pegmatitic melts genesis and country rocks.
  6. Angelica MOSCONI
    tutor: Massimo TIEPOLO
    project title: Multiscale geochemical study of the processes involved in crustal growth.
  7. Francesco PAGLIARO
    tutor: Paolo LOTTI; co-tutor: Fernando CAMARA ARTIGAS
    project title: Minerogenesis, crystal chemistry and chemical-physical stability of REE-bearing minerals: the case study of Mount Cervandone.

34th cycle

  1. Sara GUERINI
    tutor: Paola TARTAROTTI
    project title: Structure, geochemistry and petrology of serpentinites and listvenites in the Western Alps: constraints on carbonation and element mobilization from subduction to ophiolite emplacement.
  2. Michela GRAMMATICA
    tutor: Patrizia FUMAGALLI, Giulio BORGHINI
    project title: The role of melt-rock reactions in the mass transport and re-mobilization of major and trace elements (e.g. REE): an experimental study.
  3. Wu Ying LI
    tutor: Andrea ZERBONI, Diego GATTA, Federica VILLA, Marina GALLINARO (Università la Sapienza, Roma)
    project title: New analytical methods to investigate rock art: weathering and preservation of rock supports and pigments.
  4. Deborah SPARTA’
    tutor: Patrizia FUMAGALLI, Stefano POLI
    project title: REE- bearing hydrous carbonatites systems at high pressure: an experimental study.